plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Janie Deep Orange'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula 'Janie Deep Orange'

Common name: French marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Janie Deep Orange' "

Rich orange blooms keep coming through the summer heat! 'Janie Deep Orange' is both the earliest and most floriferous French marigold. Both the blooms and the plant keep their neat shape despite hot weather. Flowering just 6 weeks after planting, the uniform 8 inch bushy plants are covered with 1 1/2 to 1 3/4 inch blooms all summer. Very free-blooming, Janie is a great choice for the front of the border, edging, and containers of all types. Even effective as a nematode-repellent in the vegetable garden! And these blooms really bring in the butterflies. Sow direct in the garden when the soil has warmed, or start seeds indoors in late winter. Very easy to grow in the sunny garden. Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as annuals. Great garden performers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Northern and Central Mexico and Nicaragua.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement