plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias incarnata

Botanical name: Asclepias incarnata

Common name: swamp milkweed

also known as (water nerveroot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias incarnata"

Swamp milkweed is also known as water nerveroot. This native plant is attractive in leaf and flower. Clusters of pinkish-purple flowers attract butterflies and have a light vanilla fragrance. Dried seed pods can be used indoors. Likes average to moist soil. Height can vary considerably, up to 48 inches high. Provide adequate moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Asclepias incarnata is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement