plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Vivid'

Botanical name: Physostegia virginiana 'Vivid'

Common name: Obedient Plant, 'Vivid'

also known as (False Dragonhead)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Vivid'"

Obedient Plant 'Vivid' is also known as False Dragonhead. Lavender pink blooms make great cut flowers and are well suited for borders. They are vigorous plants, taking as much room as allowed. Less-than-ideal soil helps restrict them. The hundreds of tubular flowers are neatly arranged on each stem. Foliage is deep green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement