plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dill: Anethum graveolens 'Dukat Leafy'

Botanical name: Anethum graveolens 'Dukat Leafy'

Common name: Dill, 'Dukat Leafy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dill: Anethum graveolens 'Dukat Leafy'"

Dukat is an especially sweet and mellow dill bred in Denmark for traditional Scandinavian dishes. The fine cut, blue green leaves hold longer than other varieties. Use the aromatic fresh leaves lavishly, sprinkled on steamed summer vegetables, sliced tomatoes, cucumbers, in mixed green salads and dressings, in sauces and, most deliciously, over grilled or poached salmon and other fish. Let some plants bloom to give nectar to butterflies and then harvest the pungent seed heads to season pickles.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement