plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera sempervirens 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Botanical name: Lonicera sempervirens 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Common name: Honeysuckle, Trumpet 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera sempervirens 'Dropmore Scarlet'"

Trumpet Honeysuckle 'Dropmore Scarlet' is a hybrid from Canada. It is very showy, with 2 inch long scarlet trumpet flowers blooming over a long season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement