plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus sp.

Botanical name: Malus sp.

Common name: Crabapple Tree, Sullivan Brothers

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus sp."

The Sullivan Brothers Crabapple was planted on the U.S. Capitol Grounds on June 12, 1952 to honor the five Sullivan Brothers of Waterloo, Iowa, all died together at Guadalcanal on the USS Juneau Nov. 13th 1942. It was the largest single family loss of World War 2 and resulted in the current military policy of not letting family members serve together. Cuttings are taken from the tree yearly to produce direct offspring trees. This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program. Hardy to zone 4. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement