plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium senescens

Botanical name: Allium senescens

Common name: German garlic

also known as (ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium senescens"

German garlic is extremely showy with bright flower heads that are approximately 2 inches across. Foliage forms a neat, grass-like mound and is perfect in a rock garden setting. Make sure this allium has plenty of drainage (like all ornamental onions), or else the bulb may rot. Full sun with a little afternoon shade will keep these plants happy. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium senescens hails from Europe and northern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement