plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Medicago sativa

Botanical name: Medicago sativa

Common name: Nitro Alfalfa

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Medicago sativa"

An easy-to-grow non-dormant or annual alfalfa that usually winterkills in the north. Establishes quickly, and its abundant top and root growth make for high nitrogen green manure. One of the best for rejuvenating worn out soil. Best started with a nurse crop in early spring. Sowing rate: 1/2 lb. per 1000 sq. ft.; 15 to 20 lbs. per acre.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement