plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Eruca vesicaria

Botanical name: Eruca vesicaria

Common name: arugula

also known as (rocket, roquette, garden rocket)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Eruca vesicaria"

Arugula is a popular spicy salad plant with a unique pungent peppery flavor similar to watercress. Flowers are edible as well. 43 days to maturity. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Eruca vesicaria is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement