plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Barret Browning'

Botanical name: Narcissus x 'Barret Browning'

Common name: Daffodil, Small-cupped 'Barret Browning'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Barret Browning'"

'Barret Browing' has creamy-white petals and brilliant orange cup and will force. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 3: Small-cupped Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: one flower to a stem; cup not more than one-third the length of the petal segments. In many varieties, the cup is so shallow that the term eye is appropriately used to describe it.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement