plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stokesia laevis

Botanical name: Stokesia laevis

Common name: Stokes'-aster

also known as (cornflower-aster, Stokesia cyanea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stokesia laevis"

Stokes'-aster is a large-flowered plant. The flower is about 4" wide and appears to be double, but is really a cluster of ray-type petals. Flowers for over 4 weeks. Foliage is a low mound. Must have well drained soil as winter moisture is its enemy. A winter mulch is suggested in its colder range, especially north of zone 5. Native plant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Stokesia laevis is native to the southeastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement