plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nierembergia hippomanica

Botanical name: Nierembergia hippomanica

Common name: Cupflower, 'Purple Robe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Cupflower, 'Purple Robe'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nierembergia hippomanica
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nierembergia hippomanica"

Dimpled cupshaped purple flowers dusted with golden pollen bloom all summer above mounds of neat needle-like foliage. A miniature yellow star marks the flower's throat. Perfect for garden edgings and containers, it blooms steadily all summer with a regular water supply. Best in cooler summer areas, it can be fall sown in mild winter areas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement