plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Aglaonema 'Silver Queen'

Botanical name: Aglaonema 'Silver Queen'

Common name: Chinese evergreen

also known as (Aglaonema nitidum 'Silver Queen')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Aglaonema 'Silver Queen'"

Chinese evergreen is a low-light lover. It is one of the few foliage plants that can survive with just a reading light providing illumination. The leaves are a blend of silvery gray and dark green and form an upright bushy habit. For beginning green-thumbers, this is an excellent selection! Since it grows in low light, pay careful attention to watering and allow the soil to dry thoroughly between water applications. It prefers warm areas for growth and will turn yellow or blacken if exposed to temperatures below 45 degrees F. Can be moved outdoors in the summers to a shady spot. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aglaonema is native to tropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement