plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Malva alcea 'Fastigiata'

Botanical name: Malva alcea 'Fastigiata'

Common name: Mallow, Hollyhock 'Fastigiata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Malva alcea 'Fastigiata'"

Hollyhock Mallow is a highly desirable group of plants, related to hibiscus and hollyhock. They are good, showy plants, flowering most of the summer. Flowers are pink, about 1 inch in diameter. The blossoms occur up and down the plant. The lower leaves are kidney-shaped while the upper leaves are more finely cut. Not fussy about soil. A large, informal plant perfect for the cottage look. It has been in cultivation since 1820. Growth is sturdy, so no staking is needed. Reseeds. This is one of the most popular plants in our garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement