plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Mardi Gras Parade'

Botanical name: Gomphrena globosa 'Mardi Gras Parade'

Common name: globe-amaranth

also known as (globe flower, red globe everlasting, bachelors button, bachelors-clover, devils-clover)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Mardi Gras Parade'
Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Mardi Gras Parade'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Mardi Gras Parade'"

Multi-stemmed plants with shiny, many-petaled, clover-shaped blooms in a glowing mix of vibrant red, rich apricot-orange, and luminous carmine. Blooms long after other annuals are spent and attracts butterflies. Tolerant of heat and drought. The lustrous clover-like blooms of ‘Mardi Gras Parade’ globe amaranth shine like party decorations on multistemmed, upright 1 to 1 ½ foot plants. These many-petaled, almost iridescent globe-shaped blossoms will light up the garden at midsummer when other summer annuals begin to fade. We’ve selected a stunning blend of glowing vibrant red, rich apricot orange, and luminous carmine. Butterflies flock to their shimmery blooms that are easily dried as everlastings for bright pleasure year round. Start globe amaranth indoors about 6 weeks before the last frost. Excellent dried flowers – just cut when blooms are full and round, but before they elongate. Enjoy flowers fresh or hang them upside down inside to air dry. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gomphrena globosa is native to Panama and Guatemala.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement