plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Little Beauty'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Little Beauty'

Common name: Daffodil, ADS Miniature Trumpet 'Little Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Little Beauty'"

'Little Beauty' is a little sprite, perfect for the rock garden because its only 8" tall with creamy-white petals and a bright yellow trumpet. An officially recognized miniature trumpet daffodil. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 1: Trumpet Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: one flower to a stem; the trumpet is as long or longer than the petal segments. The most familiar--and beloved--daffodil form.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement