plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Oakley Fisher'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mrs. Oakley Fisher'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Mrs. Oakley Fisher' (1921)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Oakley Fisher'"

Antique rose 'Mrs. Oakley Fisher' has single, large, orange yellow flowers with prominent stamens and a nice Tea scent. Very delicate in appearance. It makes a particularly sturdy bush for a Hybrid Tea, though, and is a nice compact size that will fit easily into any garden, or even a container.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement