plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Botanical name: Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Common name: Daylily, Lemon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus"

The Lemon Lily has been in cultivation in Europe since the 16th century. This very early dormant variety has fragrant, pure yellow flowers. Deep green, narrow leaves. A classic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement