plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus mugo

Botanical name: Pinus mugo

Common name: Pine, Mugo

also known as (Swiss Mountain Pine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus mugo"

Mugo Pines have many uses in the garden. They can be used as mass planting, foundation species, border plants, or used within a rockery. Many cultivars are low growing and spreading. The straight Pinus mugo can grow between 25'-50' tall while Pinus mugo var. Pumilio is only 1' tall and spreads 10'. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Mugo Pines hail from central Europe in the Pyrenees and Alps.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement