plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea ficifolia

Botanical name: Alcea ficifolia

Common name: Hollyhock, Fig

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea ficifolia"

Fig Hollyhock is a hybrid of the yellow original species called Antwerp Hollyhock and Alcea rosea. Yellow, copper, rose, red, and white single saucer-shaped flowers bloom along the tall stems. A true perennial, it persists for years and also is much less susceptible to rust. The epitome of an old-fashioned flower, it looks best in informal settings, grown against old out buildings and fences in masses. Listed in a book of 1833. Rich moist soils in sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement