plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis obscura

Botanical name: Digitalis obscura

Common name: Foxglove, Willow-Leaved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis obscura"

Willow-leaved Foxglove is native to Spain. The tubular flowers are dark orange gold with a brownish cast. The flowers are held well above the smooth leaves. Works well with yellow flowered plants.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement