plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Desiree'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Desiree'

Common name: Potato, Desiree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Desiree'"

'Desiree' is the most popular "red" potato in Europe. Round to oblong, large tubers with pinkish-red skin, yellow flesh. Prolific yields of excellent all-around cooking potatoes. Very resistant to common diseases. An easy and very reliable gourmet potato to grow. Delicious! Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement