plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Yellow Finn'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Yellow Finn'

Common name: Potato, Yellow Finn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Yellow Finn'"

Yellow Fin Potato is in Finnish "Niku "Lapua". This is the classic European yellow-fleshed gourmet potato. Yellow Finn's buttery sweet flavor distinguishes it from any other potato. Very popular in our country now, and running neck-and-neck with Yukon Gold as a best seller. Long season grower, produces excellent yields of flat, round, sometimes pear-shaped tubers. Moist, mashable, texture and an excellent keeper. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement