plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Stella de Oro'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Stella de Oro'

Common name: Daylily, 'Stella de Oro'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Stella de Oro'"

'Stella de Oro' daylily is truly a start - one of the first varieties to bloom, and the last to stop. Occasionally, this evergreen variety will rest for a short period during the season. Fragrant, trumpet-like flowers are 2.5 inches wide. One of the most popular varieties, with good reason.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement