plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Elizabeth'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Elizabeth'

Common name: Daylily, 'Lady Elizabeth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Elizabeth'"

'Lady Elizabeth' Daylily is perfect anywhere in the garden---a border, a mass planting, or as a dash of color in the landscape---your reward will be glorious 5-in. glittering white flowers with delicate green throats. Beautifully complemented by rich green foliage, these blooms will first appear in mid-summer and repeat in late summer. 'Lady Elizabeth' prefers well drained, slightly acidic soil yet will perform well in most soil conditions. Plant 12-18 in. apart or 5-7 plants per square yard. Fertilize in early spring and fall. Drought tolerant once established. Needs winter protection in Zones 4-7. Divide every 3 to 4 years.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement