plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Blue Bird'

Botanical name: Delphinium x 'Blue Bird'

Common name: Delphinium, Pacific Giant Hybrid 'Blue Bird'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Blue Bird'"

'Blue Bird' Delphinium is quite hardy, but it was created with other considerations in mind. Frank Reinelt, the originator of this series, was looking for a plant that could breed true from seed and bloom the first year from seed. As a result of his success, this 35 year-old strain is famous worldwide. 'Blue Bird' has medium blue flowers with white central bees.

   You must login to vote!