plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gypsophila paniculata 'Pink Fairy'

Botanical name: Gypsophila paniculata 'Pink Fairy'

Common name: baby's breath

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gypsophila paniculata 'Pink Fairy'"

Baby's breath have always been valued for their cut flowers, both fresh and dried, and the soft double pink flowers of this variety do not disappoint. 'Pink Fairy' is a heavy bloomer but is shorter than most baby's breath varieties. Its short stature makes it ideal for the rock garden. Like all Gypsophilia, however, no matter where it's placed, it has a softening effect on the garden. 'Pink Fairy' is not fussy about soil, but soil on the alkaline side with excellent drainage is recommended. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gypsophila paniculata is native to Europe and central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement