plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Starfire'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Starfire'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Starfire'"

'Starfire' phlox is a sure fire winner for the garden. The spectacular show produced by garden phlox is equaled by no other summer blooming perennial. The 5-8 inch diameter flower heads are very fragrant and long lasting. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. Colors of this species' cultivars are very clear and true. Most varieties are very fragrant. A moist, well drained, sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. An evenly moist soil will help keep this plant from getting too much stress. Self-sows readily, so hoe under seedlings when you are weeding the garden. Brilliant red. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement