plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Physostegia virginiana 'Variegata'

Common name: Obedient Plant, 'Variegata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Variegata'"

Obedient Plant is also known as False Dragonhead. The only species of garden value is P. virginiana, and cultivars of this. They are vigorous plants, taking as much room as allowed. We recommend a less-than-ideal soil to help restrict them. The hundreds of tubular flowers are neatly arranged on each stem. Foliage is deep green. A choice addition is this valuable genus. The milky white variegation is broad and finely marked, not nearly as irregular as some plants. Highly recommended.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement