plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Scotch Lassie'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Scotch Lassie'

Common name: single late tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Scotch Lassie'"

Tulipa 'Scotch Lassie' is deep lavender, outstanding planted with whites and pinks. Beautifully formed, long-lasting blooms. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. Great under crab apples; good for bedding and cut flowers; prefer zones 3-7; 16"-24". --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

The Single Late Tulip class incorporates Darwin Tulips and Cottage Tulips. The borderline between these former classes, due to hybridization, is no longer as obvious as in the past. Commonly known as Mayflowering tulips, this is perhaps the most popular group of tulips due to their consistent and reliable performance for both cutting and mass plantings. Blooms are large, shapely and available in an immense range of colors, borne on long, strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement