plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Cherry Frost'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Cherry Frost'

Common name: Petunia, Grandiflora Frost Cherry Grandiflora Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Cherry Frost'"

One of the most popular annuals grown, unsurpassed for color and easy-care maintenance. Improved strains and colors are being bred constantly. Start seeds indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting outside. Grandiflora Hybrids are the largest flowered petunias with big wavy 3 to 5 inch blooms. Compact, spreading 12 to 14 inch plants put on a fantastic show cascading in planters and hanging baskets. Eye-catching bold colors surrounded by a white picotee halo. Cherry-red.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement