plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Sorbus 'Shipova'

Botanical name: Sorbus 'Shipova'

Common name: Mountain Ash, 'Shipova'

also known as (Rowan Tree)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Sorbus 'Shipova'"

The cultivation of Mountain Ash goes back many centuries. A native of Northern Europe (called Rowan Tree in England), it is well recorded in folklore and literature. Shipova is a variety from Yugoslavia. This unique hybrid of Mountain Ash and Pear is both a fine ornamental and fruiting plant. Fruit is yellow-orange in color, round and about as big as a large apricot. Quite delicious, the seedless fruit has a delicate rose-like aroma. Great for fresh eating. A small- to medium-size tree with pyramidal shape and dark silver-grey foliage. For good crops, it is recommended to plant at least two varieties of Moutain Ash. Fruit bearing age usually within 2-3 years after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement