plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Ingwersen's Variety'

Botanical name: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Ingwersen's Variety'

Common name: rock cranesbill

also known as (rock crane's-bill, Balkan cranesbill, bigroot geranium, Bulgarian geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Ingwersen's Variety'"

'Ingwerson's Variety' rock cranesbill, a tough cultivar of Geranium macrorrhizum, is frequently used in places where an undemanding groundcover is needed. 'Ingwerson's Variety' has soft pink flowers 1" in diameter. Originally grown for its essential oil, rock cranesbill has a thick, vigorous root system that enables it to withstand dry site conditions and temporary periods of drought. Truly one of the easiest and most rewarding plants to grow! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium macrorrhizum is native to southern Europe and was originally cultivated for its essential oil (Oil of Geranium) around 1576. 'Ingwersen's Variety' was named after Walter Ingwersen, the well-known English horticulturist.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement