plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Henry St. Clair'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Henry St. Clair'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Henry St. Clair' (Brand 1941)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Henry St. Clair'"

'Henry St. Clair' is a floriferous peony that bears brilliant red flat flowers, which have a few buried stamens. An excellent cut flower. Strong stems. Named for the first American Indian to be ordained in the Episcopal church.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement