plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia alpina

Botanical name: Aquilegia alpina

Common name: alpine columbine

also known as (breath of God)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia alpina"

Alpine columbine is one of the more vigorous aquilegia species. Its short-spurred blue flowers, blooming in early-mid summer, nod slightly. Occasionally, a blue and white flower will appear. Gray-green foliage adds visual interest. A rich, well-drained soil yields the best results. Aquilegia self-sows freely; plant a wide variety of plants and see what interesting natural hybrids may develop. These vigorous plants will bloom the second year. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia alpina is native to Switzerland.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement