plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Alba'

Botanical name: Campanula persicifolia 'Alba'

Common name: peach-leaved bellflower

also known as (peachleaf bellflower, willowbell, willow bellflower, fairy bells, peach bells, petticoat bellflower, willow bell, fairy bellflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Alba'"

White peach-Lleaved bellflower is the best species of campanula for cutting. It reblooms well if it has been cut. This is probably the best all-around bellflower. Every three years, divide after the initial flowering. This species is native to Eurasia. Great for southern gardens. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula persicifolia is native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement