plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis var. albulus

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis var. albulus

Common name: Roman hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis var. albulus"

Roman or French Hyacinth is native to the South of France. This heavenly scented species adheres to the "less is more" school. Seven to twelve flowers appear on three to four spikes per bulb, blooming earlier than the Dutch hyacinth. A dainty blend of flowers and foliage has been enjoyed since the Victorian days when forcing Roman hyacinths was the rage. Plant deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food; will perform exceptionally well for many years. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement