plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'

Common name: English lavender

also known as (common lavender, spike-oil plant, Pyrenean lavender, garden lavender)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'"

Lavender 'Mundstead' is an ornamental herb from the Mediterranean region. Originally sought after for its flower and fragrance. The plant has a bushy erect form, almost shrub-like. Foliage is grey-green and rather needle-like. Plants do best in a sandy, relatively infertile soil in full sun. Plant lavender alongside a path, where its fragrance will be released if brushed against. Cut plants down to 6 inches in early spring. Violet-blue flowers. Easy to grow ‘Munstead’ has the perfume of authentic English lavender – a clear, sweet fragrance without medicinal overtones. The semi-dwarf plants grow into 1 ½ to 2 foot, silvery-green mounds with plump lavender-blue flower spikes. Use these plants in landscape borders for a wave of soft color in early summer. ‘Munstead’s soft foliage and aromatic blooms will charm all your senses and attract a flotilla of summer butterflies. Given excellent drainage, this hardy lavender is perennial to zone 5. Plants flower lightly the first season and come into full bloom by their second summer. After blooming season, prune and shape the plants while cutting off spent flower stalks. Bonemeal is a good soil amendment for lavender. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lavandula angustifolia is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement