plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Prism Sunshine'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Prism Sunshine'

Common name: Petunia, 'Prism Sunshine' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Prism Sunshine'"

A significantly improved yellow grandiflora petunia that holds its rich color even under stress. Luminous golden-yellow 3-inch blooms with cream edges shimmer in containers and landscape plantings providing beautiful contrast among other flowers, particularly blue shades. The vigorous plants spread as much as 15 to 20 inches and flower freely throughout the season. Awarded both All-America honors and a Fleuroselect Gold Medal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement