plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Echinops ruthenicus

Botanical name: Echinops ruthenicus

Common name: Thistle, Globe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Echinops ruthenicus"

This echinops has the brightest blue flowers of any echinops we've seen. The flower stems are chalky white. The big, shiny leaves are like those of Echinops ritro, but more finely cut. Graham Stuart Thomas calls it "the gem of the genus." 48 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement