plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta cataria 'Citriodora'

Botanical name: Nepeta cataria 'Citriodora'

Common name: lemon catmint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta cataria 'Citriodora'"

Lemon catmint is sometimes listed as a separate species, but it is actually a cultivar of the common catnip (Nepeta cataria), and cats are just as attracted to this one. Plants are a bit smaller than common catnip and the foliage is a soft green rather than grey/green. The lemon scent is particularly noticeable on hot days. A nice addition to any tea. Honeybees love it. Try cutting it back if it gets overgrown, especially after it flowers in the summer. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta cataria is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!