plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Old Yella'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Old Yella'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Old Yella'

also known as (Rose Mallow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Old Yella'"

'Old Yella' Hibiscus is a showy plant with a soothing pale yellow large flower. They have a thick substance, and are slightly ruffled. Medium green foliage. Late to emerge in spring. Requires full sun, good air circulation, with consistent moisture but not soggy. A mid to late season bloomer, with incredibly large flowers. Works well in most any type of garden. It is most effective when planted singly. 42 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement