plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon hallii

Botanical name: Penstemon hallii

Common name: beard tongue

also known as (Hall's alpine penstemon, bearded tongue, beardtongue)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon hallii"

Beard tongue is native to the higher mountains of central Colorado, and is a valued addition to the rock garden. The huge lavender and blue flowers dwarfed the tidy mound of deep green foliage. Recommended for full sun only in the mountains, this beard tongue (also known as Hall's alpine penstemon) needs afternoon shade at lower elevations. Place it so the plant is tucked up against the north side of a large rock where its roots will enjoy the cooler, moister soil. While not xeric, be careful not to over water. Recommended for the inter-mountain states at elevations above 5,000 ft. and possibly coastal California. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Penstemon hallii is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement