plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox divaricata var. laphamii

Botanical name: Phlox divaricata var. laphamii

Common name: woodland phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox divaricata var. laphamii"

Phlox divaricata var. laphamii is one of the few species of phlox that can be used successfully in the shade. It is a low grower with dark green leaves. It spreads well. The violet-blue flowers are plentiful in May and June; they are 1-2 inches wide. At its best in rich soil that doesn't dry out. Although it is usually not dense enough to use as a groundcover, it can be effectively interplanted with hostas, ferns or tulips. Cut back hard after flowering. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to western US.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement