plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Hypericum perforatum

Botanical name: Hypericum perforatum

Common name: St. John's Wort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Hypericum perforatum"

St. John's Wort is native to woodland edges and wild meadows throughout Europe, St. John's Wort has been cultivated and used by herbalists for centuries. Recent interest has focused on using an extract of St. John's Wort as an effective natural anti-depressant. For the gardener, they will know this herb for the joy it brings to the herb and border gardens. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement