plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Botanical name: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Common name: eastern bluestar

also known as (Texas-star, Amsonia salicifolia, blue star flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia"

Eastern bluestar, known for its foliage, has silver-blue, star-like 1/2-inch flowers. Amsonia is an uncommon native plant that certainly belongs in the low-maintenance group. No insect or disease problems will plague this one. Average soil will do, with little or no fertilizer. It is a large plant with strong stems and long narrow leaves; it is quite elegant. Although amsonia is happiest in full sun, they will tolerate part shade. However, in shade they will most likely get floppy if not pruned or supported. Also, the foliage will turn bright gold in autumn if it is planted in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia is native to southeastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement