plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Humulus lupulus 'Aureus'

Botanical name: Humulus lupulus 'Aureus'

Common name: Hop, European Golden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Humulus lupulus 'Aureus'"

Be prepared to witness amazing growth and color. European Golden Hop is an extremely vigorous growing vine. With heights up to 15 feet in one season alone! Besides its amazing growth habit, its golden yellow foliage will also catch your attention. Towards the end of the season, it will produce green pine coned shaped blooms. These are actually the hops used as a flavoring in beer. Cut this vigorous vine down to the ground in winter and wait for it to explode with color and growth next season. Hardy to zones 4-8. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Western Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement