plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dill: Anethum graveolens

Botanical name: Anethum graveolens

Common name: Dill, Fernleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dill: Anethum graveolens"

Fernleaf Dill is an All America Selection. Compact, 18" plant provides extended cutting season for kitchen gardeners and chefs. Best for container culture. For fish, seafood, salads, and soups. If you're Scandinavian, you can use in any dish - Swedish Meatballs included.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement