plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus

Botanical name: Amaranthus caudatus

Common name: love-lies-bleeding

also known as (careless, velvet flower, tumbleweed, thrumwort, teasel flower, tassel flower, lady's riding whip, Inca-wheat, floramor, chenile plant, cat tail, kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus
Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus"

The unique cottage garden flowers of love-lies-bleeding have long wine-red tassels of bloom that cascade gracefully from multibranching 3- to 4-foot plants. Also called kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate, the dangling ropes of tiny burgundy blossoms have a wonderful texture, like soft chenille. The easy to grow, big-framed plants thrive even in poor soil and hot conditions, adding rich color and drama to the garden. Amaranthus caudatus makes riveting and decorative vase flowers. It is easy to start love-lies-bleeding directly in the garden when all danger of frost has past. Space 3 to 4 inches apart and cover lightly. Seedlings emerge in 7 to 10 days. These dramatic annuals a drought tolerant. Try planting with sunflowers and tithonia. Will self-sow. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement