plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris germanica 'Little Dream'

Botanical name: Iris germanica 'Little Dream'

Common name: Iris, Dwarf Bearded 'Little Dream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris germanica 'Little Dream'"

With Dwarf Bearded Iris 'Little Dream' you are sure to dream a little dream of.... iris! 'Little Dream' bears beautiful lavender blooms visible both in the garden as well as in your R.E.M. sleep. Growing to a height of just 12 to 14 inches, these are a great addition to the front of the flower garden, along a border, or in containers. Dwarf bearded iris are dainty and petite, but just as durable as their larger growing relatives. Plant them in full sun for best performance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement